SafeStoreUSA
[…] The higher the profile of the victim, crime or perpetrator, the greater the expectation of justice. Because of this, many property room personnel feel like the “old woman who lived in a shoe, who had so many children she did not know what to do.” They are tasked with the daily challenge of space allocation, knowing the laws require long-term storage of DNA, homicide and sexual assault/rape kit evidence.
Evidence retention laws vary from state to state.
For example:
- In California, Penal Code section 1417.9 mandates government agencies generally retain evidence from a criminal case as long as the convicted inmate is imprisoned
- In Illinois Criminal Code 725 ILCS 5/116-4, “...(b) After a judgment of conviction is entered, the evidence shall either be impounded with the Clerk of the Circuit Court or shall be securely retained by a law enforcement agency. Retention shall be permanent in cases where a sentence of death is imposed. Retention shall be until the completion of the sentence, including the period of mandatory supervised release for the offense, or January 1, 2006, whichever is later, for any conviction for an offense...”